Salimar Fashion and Tailor store interior

Salimar Fashion and Tailor

Custom

Luxellean Logo
Lux Score9898/100
Address

3185 Morse Rd ste 7, Columbus, OH 43231, USA

Find Us on Google Maps

4.9/ 5

16 Google Reviews

Salimar Fashion and Tailor's Snapshot

Salimar Fashion and Tailor is a professional alterations shop specializing in custom and garment fitting services. Located at 3185 Morse Rd ste 7, Columbus, OH 43231, USA, the team brings careful craftsmanship to every piece — from everyday adjustments to detailed fitting work.

About Salimar Fashion and Tailor

Salimar Fashion and Tailor is a clothing alteration specialist based at 3185 Morse Rd ste 7, Columbus, OH 43231, USA in Columbus, Ohio, with a focus on custom and tailoring. With 4.9 stars from 16 Google reviews on Google, Salimar Fashion and Tailor has earned a reputation for consistent, detail-oriented craftsmanship. The team also handles general alterations such as resizing, zipper and button repairs, and restyling for everyday clothing. On LUXELLEAN, Salimar Fashion and Tailor is ranked alongside other trusted Ohio alteration experts using verified reviews and service matching.

A typical visit to Salimar Fashion and Tailor starts with a quick fitting assessment. The team measures, pins, and discusses the desired outcome before taking in the garment. Straightforward jobs such as hemming and resizing usually take a week or two, while detailed restyling or custom work can span several weeks.

Finding Salimar Fashion and Tailor is straightforward — it's situated on Morse Rd ste 7 in Columbus, Ohio. Customers travel from across Columbus and nearby communities for reliable alteration work. Plan to visit during business hours and bring the exact shoes and undergarments you'll wear with the garment for the most accurate fitting.

Services

  • Custom: Bespoke and custom garment work, from made-to-measure pieces to one-of-a-kind design modifications.
  • Tailoring: Custom tailoring and adjustments for a personalized fit on suits, shirts, dresses, and everyday wear.

Preparing for your visit

To get the best results from your appointment at Salimar Fashion and Tailor, bring the exact shoes and undergarments you plan to wear with the garment. This allows the tailor to pin and measure accurately the first time. If you're bringing a formal dress or suit, include any accessories — belts, slips, or support wear — that affect how the garment sits on your body. Most alteration shops in Columbus recommend booking at least two weeks ahead, and longer during prom and wedding season when demand peaks.

Similar alteration experts nearby

Frequently asked questions

What services does Salimar Fashion and Tailor offer?

In Columbus, Ohio, Salimar Fashion and Tailor focuses on custom, tailoring. It's best to contact the shop directly to confirm availability for your particular garment.

Where is Salimar Fashion and Tailor located?

Salimar Fashion and Tailor is at 3185 Morse Rd ste 7, Columbus, OH 43231, USA.

How is Salimar Fashion and Tailor rated?

Salimar Fashion and Tailor holds a 4.9-star rating across 16 Google reviews.

Is Salimar Fashion and Tailor a good choice for bridal alterations?

Salimar Fashion and Tailor concentrates on custom, tailoring. If you need bridal work, ask directly whether wedding-dress alterations are in scope.

What should I bring to my fitting at Salimar Fashion and Tailor?

Bring the exact shoes and undergarments you plan to wear with the garment, plus any accessories that affect fit — belts, slips, or support wear. This ensures Salimar Fashion and Tailor can pin and adjust accurately on the first visit.

How much do alterations cost at Salimar Fashion and Tailor?

Pricing varies by garment type and complexity. Simple hems and repairs are generally affordable, while custom and detailed restyling cost more. Contact Salimar Fashion and Tailor for a quote after they see the garment.

How do I contact or book Salimar Fashion and Tailor?

Call Salimar Fashion and Tailor at (614) 622-4937.